Privacy Policy

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details, such as email and phone numbers
  • Payment information

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide support & advice with a service being provided
  • To communicate directly with you as a client or for networking purposes

 

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • When providing support to a Client on Consultancy matter through a third party

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly via info@bebusinessfit.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a legitimate interest in providing and receiving requested services & communicating with our clients.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Provide support to our clients on Consultancy and Executive Coaching
  • To fulfil our Client contracts
  • To communicate as appropriate with our Clients

We will not share this information to third parties for marketing purposes, without your prior consent.  We will only share personal data with other professional bodies for the purposes of processing company accounts and fulfilling statutory obligations of the business.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored at our premises either in a secure file on our system or in lockable cabinets.  We keep any personal contact information for the appropriate time that we are liaising with or communicating with our Clients and up to a maximum of 6 years where necessary for statutory accounts records.  We will then dispose your information by deleting and / or shredding the information.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at Be Business Fit Ltd, 12 Coed Glas Road, Llanishen, Cardiff, CF14 5EN or via email:  hello@bebusinessfit.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

June 2020